Hydraulic excavator thumb
← Grapples & Material HandlingJY-HT series · Excavator attachment

Hydraulic excavator thumb

A hydraulically operated claw that works against the excavator bucket to hold rocks, logs and irregular debris. Check the thumb length, bucket clearance and mounting arrangement together before selecting a configuration.

Primary work
Rock handling
Model range
4 configurations
Product & applications

About the hydraulic excavator thumb

A hydraulically operated claw that works against the excavator bucket to hold rocks, logs and irregular debris. Check the thumb length, bucket clearance and mounting arrangement together before selecting a configuration.

Features & benefits

01

Bucket-and-thumb grip

The thumb presses suitable logs, stones or debris against the excavator bucket.

02

Hydraulic positioning

A cylinder moves the thumb to grip or release material.

03

Complementary tool

The attachment adds a gripping function to a compatible bucket rather than replacing it with standalone grapple jaws.

Typical applications

Excavator hydraulic thumb and bucket gripping a large rock at a work site
Rock handling with a hydraulic thumb and bucket
  • Rock handlingHold suitable rocks against the bucket while repositioning them.
  • Logs and branchesClamp timber and branches during site clearance.
  • Demolition debris handlingGrip irregular debris that a bucket alone cannot retain easily.
Model comparison

Compare dimensions and hydraulic requirements

Check attachment weight, machine size and installation requirements together.

Hydraulic excavator thumb · 4 model configurations
SpecificationUnitJY-HT-04JY-HT-6JY-HT-08JY-HT-10
Excavator operating weightt4-66-912-1617-23
Attachment weightkg150200500650
Thumb lengthmm600-1100800-14001200-15001400-1700
Thumb widthmm200-400200-400350-500400-640
Hydraulic pressurebar110-140120-160150-170160-180
Hydraulic oil flowL/min30-5550-10090-110100-140

On smaller screens, swipe the table sideways to compare every model.

Installation requirements

Confirm the attachment fits your excavator

Before ordering, send the machine identification and the connection, power and working information relevant to this product.

  1. Machine identification

    Excavator model and operating weight

  2. Bucket geometry

    Bucket width, shape and opening path

  3. Mounting position and cutting reach

    Thumb mounting position and pin or weld-on arrangement

  4. Cylinder travel and clearance

    Cylinder travel and clearance throughout movement

  5. Hydraulic supply

    Available hydraulic flow and pressure

Product questions

Hydraulic excavator thumb questions

Can the thumb use the same mounting check as a grapple?

No. Confirm the pin-on or weld-on arrangement, thumb pivot, cylinder anchors and the clearance between the bucket and thumb.

What should I check through the movement range?

Check bucket width, tooth alignment, thumb length, cylinder travel and clearance against the selected installation drawing.

Will the thumb match my existing bucket?

Compare thumb reach, bucket profile, linkage movement and coupler height. The bucket and thumb must work together without interference.

Is a thumb a standalone grapple?

No. A thumb normally works against the bucket. A standalone grapple has its own gripping jaws and mounting arrangement.

Hydraulic excavator thumbHydraulic excavator thumb