Construction Machines

Mini Excavators

Compact crawler excavators for digging, trenching and site preparation. Compare three machine classes and select the configuration for your access space and working depth.

Choose your model
JY-ME15

1.5-ton-class Mini Excavator

A 1.5-ton-class crawler excavator with a Kubota D722 engine, 990 mm overall width and 2,017 mm digging depth. Open-canopy and enclosed-cab configurations suit different operator requirements.

1,400 kg
Operating weight
2,017 mm
Digging depth
10.4 kW
Engine power
Product Description

Compact dimensions. Practical digging capability.

Digging capability in a compact format

The 1,400 kg machine combines a 0.025 m³ bucket with 9 kN bucket digging force and a 3,529 mm digging radius. Its narrow width supports access planning for garden, orchard and farm excavation, while the blade handles local ground preparation.

Cooling, fuel protection and operator choice

The three-cylinder Kubota D722 is paired with separated engine and cooling spaces and an enhanced cooling fan. Two-stage fuel filtration protects the fuel supply from impurities. Pilot controls, cab or canopy choices and an auxiliary hydraulic line provide options for the operator and the working-tool package.

Machine Features

Machine features & equipment.

01

Kubota D722 diesel engine

The three-cylinder engine is rated at 10.4 kW at 2,500 rpm in this configuration.

Separated cooling arrangement

Separate engine and cooling spaces, together with an enhanced fan, support airflow through the cooling area.

02

Two-stage fuel filtration

A double fuel-filter arrangement removes impurities from the fuel supplied to the engine.

Pilot joystick control

Pilot-operated joysticks control excavation movements from the operator station.

03

Cab or open-canopy choice

An enclosed cab and an open canopy provide alternative operator-station layouts.

Track configuration choices

Rubber and steel track versions are described; the selected tracks should suit the intended work surface.

07

Blade and compact working range

The blade supports local levelling and backfilling, alongside a 2,017 mm digging depth.

08

Attachment hydraulic line

The auxiliary line supports a checked breaker or other hydraulic-tool package; couplers and tools are separate choices.

Three Models · One Range

Compare the models.

Compare the actual operating weight, dimensions and digging range. The 1.5-ton class model lists an operating weight of 1,400 kg.

Specification
Operating weight1,000 kg1,400 kg2,000 kg
EngineKOOP KD192FKubota D722Kubota D1105
Engine power7 kW at 3,000 rpm10.4 kW at 2,500 rpm14.2 kW at 2,000 rpm (maximum)
Digging depth1,715 mm2,017 mm2,400 mm
Digging radius3,065 mm3,529 mm4,040 mm
Length × width × height2,840 × 880 × 2,220 mm3,329 × 990 × 2,267 mm3,555 × 990 / 1,300 × 2,290 mm
Technical Data · JY-ME15

Dimensions & performance.

Reference configuration. Equipment, included attachments and supply specifications will be defined in the quotation.

Machine & engine

Operating weight1,400 kg
EngineKubota D722
Rated power10.4 kW at 2,500 rpm
Maximum torque45 N·m at 2,500 rpm
Engine cylinders3
Bucket capacity0.025 m³

Hydraulics & performance

System pressure20 MPa
Bucket digging force9 kN
Arm digging force5.5 kN
Ground pressure23 kPa
Swing speed12–13 rpm
Travel speeds2.1 / 3.2 km/h

Dimensions & capacities

Length × width × height3,329 × 990 × 2,267 mm
Track width200 mm
Track length on ground1,190 mm
Tail swing radius655 mm
Ground clearance153 mm
Fuel / hydraulic tanks14.5 / 14.5 L

Working range

Digging radius3,529 mm
Digging depth2,017 mm
Digging height2,955 mm
Dumping height2,077 mm
Vertical digging depth1,610 mm
Blade height210 mm
Equipment & Options

Equipment & configuration options.

Machine equipment

  • Crawler undercarriage
  • Digging bucket and dozer blade
  • Pilot joystick controls

Configuration choices · JY-ME15

  • Open canopy or enclosed cab
  • Steel or rubber tracks
  • Quick coupler, grapple, breaker or auger

Identify the selected equipment and working tools in the order.

Work Applications

Typical jobs & working environments.

01

Gardens and landscape renovation

Planting excavations, small ground-level changes and soil preparation around landscaped outdoor areas.

02

Drainage and utility trenches

Excavation for drainage and underground services in residential gardens. Check access width, underground services and the required trench depth.

03

Residential trench excavation

Drainage or utility trenches where the 990 mm overall width and compact working range are useful.

Working photographs illustrate typical applications. Machine models and equipment may differ from the selected configuration.

Machine & Tool

Plan the attachment package.

Match the mounting interface, tool weight and hydraulic requirements. Identify the supplied tools and connections in the selected machine configuration.

Order, transport & maintenance

Confirm the engine, operator station, selected tools, packed dimensions and transport weight. Include destination documents, maintenance instructions and the spare-parts scope in the order specification.

Product Questions · JY-ME15

Before you order.

What is the operating weight of the 1.5-ton-class model?

The 1.5-ton designation identifies the machine class. The operating weight of this configuration is 1,400 kg.

Can I select a cab instead of a canopy?

Both operator-station versions are shown. Specify the cab or canopy, its equipment and the selected tracks together.

What depth and reach does this model provide?

Maximum digging depth is 2,017 mm and maximum digging radius is 3,529 mm.

What are the bucket and arm digging forces?

The bucket force is 9 kN and the arm force is 5.5 kN. They describe different movements and are not interchangeable.

Which hydraulic attachments can be supplied?

The auxiliary hydraulic line supports compatible powered attachments. Couplers, breakers, augers and grapples are equipment options; match the mounting interface, tool weight and hydraulic requirements.

What should I consider when choosing tracks?

Rubber and steel tracks are available. Choose the track type for the intended surface and confirm it together with the operator station and attachments.

Enlarged machine image