Concrete buster on a white background
Demolition & Cutting ToolsJY-DS series · Excavator attachment

Concrete buster

A twin-cylinder hydraulic jaw attachment for breaking concrete during demolition and cutting suitable reinforcing steel with removable blades.

Excavator classes
10–36 t, model-specific
Maximum opening
850–1200 mm
Oil pressure
32 MPa
Product & applications

About the concrete buster

A twin-cylinder hydraulic jaw attachment for breaking concrete during demolition and cutting suitable reinforcing steel with removable blades.

Features & benefits

01

Two powered cylinders

Twin hydraulic cylinders actuate the jaws to break concrete sections.

02

Cylinder protective covers

Covers protect the cylinders during contact with demolition material.

03

Alloy-steel frame and arms

Special alloy steel forms the body frame and working arms.

04

Removable rebar blades

The cutting blades can be removed for servicing or replacement.

Typical applications

  • Concrete structure demolitionBreak concrete sections that fit the selected jaw opening and crushing geometry.
  • Reinforcement processingUse the blade section to cut suitable reinforcing steel during concrete demolition.
  • Confined demolition workPosition the jaws around accessible concrete sections where the machine and attachment can operate within their limits.
Technical specifications

Concrete buster dimensions and hydraulics

ModelUnitJY-DS10JY-DS20JY-DS30JY-DS35
Weightkg1100160022402800
Max OpenMM85095011001200
Crushing ForceKN79095211001358
Cutter LengthMM180180200210
Oil PressureMPa32323232
Oil FlowL/min100-180150-250180-280220-360
Suitable excavator weight classTon10-1812-2020-3026-36
Installation requirements

Confirm the attachment fits your excavator

Before ordering, send the machine identification and the connection, power and working information relevant to this product.

Pin diameters and centre-to-centre distanceClear inside mounting width
D1 / D2
Both pin diameters
C
Pin centre distance
W
Clear mounting width
Pin-on interfaces only. Use the actual machine and attachment drawing.
  1. Excavator class and weight

    Compare each DS model’s 10–36 t carrier range and 1100–2800 kg attachment weight with the excavator lifting chart.

  2. Pin or coupler connection

    Check mounting pin diameters, centres, clear width and any quick-coupler geometry.

  3. Hydraulic supply

    The table states 32 MPa pressure and model-specific 100–360 L/min flow ranges. Check the selected model rather than the whole series envelope.

  4. Concrete dimensions and jaw positioning

    Compare material dimensions with maximum jaw opening, blade length and the available working space.

Product questions

Concrete buster questions

Is this a hydraulic breaker?

No. Hydraulic cylinders close the jaws around concrete; a hydraulic breaker uses a striking tool.

How does it differ from a multi-purpose processor?

This series is a concrete-breaking jaw tool. An interchangeable-jaw processor changes working jaw arrangements for different tasks.

Does jaw opening equal permitted material thickness?

No. Opening is a geometry measurement. Material strength, reinforcement and the working section also affect selection.

Which hydraulic figures apply to my machine?

Use the flow range in the selected model column and its 32 MPa oil pressure; check excavator supply, controls and return requirements.