Hydraulic quick coupler on a white background
Excavator attachment

Hydraulic quick coupler

Change compatible pin-mounted buckets and tools with hydraulically operated locking. Check both the mounting dimensions and locking arrangement.

Product & applications

About the hydraulic quick coupler

Change compatible pin-mounted buckets and tools with hydraulically operated locking. Check both the mounting dimensions and locking arrangement.

Features & benefits

01

Hydraulically operated lock

The excavator hydraulic system operates the attachment locking and release mechanism.

02

Cab-operated tool changes

A cab switch controls the specified locking function when changing compatible tools.

03

Separate retention system

A double-safety retention arrangement works alongside the hydraulic locking mechanism.

Typical applications

Bucket operation with a hydraulic quick coupler
Bucket operation with a hydraulic quick coupler
  • Digging-bucket changesExchange compatible buckets when moving between general digging and narrower trench work.
  • Handling-tool changesChange to a compatible handling attachment when the work moves from excavation to material movement.
  • Mixed site operationsUse different compatible tools through the same coupler instead of refitting the excavator-side connection for each task.
Technical configuration

Compare Configurations

Check the dimensions against your excavator and attachment drawings. Include the required configuration in your enquiry.

Configuration dimensions and technical data
SpecificationUnitJY-MINIJY-45JY-50-RS55JY-60-RS65JY-70-RS80JY-90JY-100-RS110
Overall LengthMm388534-545600765924-944983-10501006-1173
Overall HeightMm246307310388492574558-610
Overall WidthMm175258-263270-280353-436449-483543-568606-663
Pin to Pin Center DistanceMm80-150230-270290-360380-420460-480473-540550-620
Forearm Open WidthMm80-140155-170180-200232-315306-340375-411416-469
Retractable Distance of Oil CylinderMm170-206205-275340-450340-486256-390413-590520-590
Top to Bottom Pin DistanceMm159195195220275300360
Pin DiameterMm25-4045-5050-5560-7070-8080-9090-120
Weightkg2550-6080120-130280-290420-430450-580
Working Pressurekg/cm²40-38040-38040-38040-38040-38040-38040-380
Required Oil FlowL/min10-2010-2010-2010-2010-2010-2010-20
Suitable ExcavatorTon1.5-44-75-89-1917-2323-3033-45
Installation requirements

Confirm the attachment fits your excavator

Before ordering, send the machine identification and the connection, power and working information relevant to this product.

  1. Both connections

    Check the excavator end and attachment end separately.

  2. Locking mechanism

    Confirm pin dimensions, locking system and operating checks.

  3. Hydraulic supply

    Powered locking, tilt and rotation may need different circuits.

  4. Clearance and weight

    Review tool weight, geometry and operating clearance.

Product questions

Hydraulic quick coupler questions

Will this coupler fit every attachment on my machine?

Check each attachment interface separately, including both pin diameters, pin centres, connection width and locking arrangement. Excavator weight alone is not enough.

What information is needed for a hydraulic connection?

For powered locking or tilt mechanisms, provide available circuits, pressure, flow and control details. A mechanical locking mechanism has different requirements.

Does matching excavator weight prove the connection fits?

No. Both pin diameters, pin centres, width and locking engagement must match the actual interfaces.

What controls are required?

Provide the machine’s hydraulic circuit and control details for the selected locking arrangement. Follow its installation and retention instructions.