Fixed pulverizer
← Demolition & CuttingJY-FP series · Excavator attachment

Fixed pulverizer

A fixed-jaw hydraulic pulverizer for reducing concrete and separating reinforcing steel during demolition and recycling. Compare jaw opening, blade length and hydraulic requirements for the working material.

Primary work
Concrete recycling
Model range
6 configurations
Product & applications

About the fixed pulverizer

A fixed-jaw hydraulic pulverizer for reducing concrete and separating reinforcing steel during demolition and recycling. Compare jaw opening, blade length and hydraulic requirements for the working material.

Features & benefits

01

Concrete-crushing teeth

The jaw teeth reduce concrete and expose reinforcement for separation and recycling.

02

Reversible cutting blades

Rectangular blades cut suitable exposed reinforcing rods and can be reversed or replaced during maintenance.

03

Cylinder and speed valve

The trunnion-supported cylinder and speed-valve arrangement operate the jaws through their crushing movement.

Typical applications

Excavator-mounted fixed pulveriser breaking a concrete section
Secondary concrete processing
  • Concrete recyclingReduce concrete debris before sorting and recycling.
  • Rebar separationBreak concrete away from reinforcing steel.
  • Secondary demolitionProcess concrete sections after initial demolition.
Model comparison

Compare dimensions and hydraulic requirements

Check attachment weight, machine size and installation requirements together.

Fixed pulverizer · 6 model configurations
SpecificationUnitJY-FP-02JY-FP-04JY-FP-06JY-FP-08JY-FP-08SJY-FP-10
Excavator operating weightt3-5t6-9t10-15t18-25t20-30t30-40t
Attachment weightkg270480880160019802700
Maximum jaw openingmm4206007508609001100
Cutting blade lengthmm7595112180180360
Working pressureMPa242431323232
Hydraulic oil flowL/min80-120100-140120-180180-250180-250200-300
Crushing forcekN1702604709949941350

On smaller screens, swipe the table sideways to compare every model.

Installation requirements

Confirm the attachment fits your excavator

Before ordering, send the machine identification and the connection, power and working information relevant to this product.

Pin diameters and centre-to-centre distanceClear inside mounting width
D1 / D2
Both pin diameters
C
Pin centre distance
W
Clear mounting width
Pin-on interfaces only. Use the actual machine and attachment drawing.
  1. Machine identification

    Excavator model and operating weight

  2. Mounting dimensions

    Mounting pin diameter, centres and mounting width

  3. Hydraulic supply

    Hydraulic flow, pressure and return circuit

  4. Working material

    Concrete dimensions and reinforcing steel content

  5. Lifting capacity

    Carrier lifting capacity at the working radius

Product questions

Fixed pulverizer questions

Are cutting, pulverising and crushing the same task?

No. Identify the material and the intended process first. Steel cutting, concrete processing and bucket crushing use different working mechanisms.

What material and hydraulic information should I send?

Include material type and dimensions, the machine model and available hydraulic supply. Confirm opening, closing and rotation requirements where applicable.

How does it differ from a rotating pulveriser?

A fixed type does not offer powered jaw positioning by rotation. Compare the access and concrete-processing task before choosing the mechanism.

What material is it intended to process?

Its principal task is concrete reduction and reinforcement separation. A steel shear or crusher bucket performs a different task.

Fixed pulverizerFixed pulverizer