Rotating pulverizer
← Demolition & CuttingJY-RP series · Excavator attachment

Rotating pulverizer

A rotating hydraulic pulverizer for positioning the jaws around concrete sections, crushing concrete and separating reinforcing steel. Rotation allows the operator to adjust the jaw angle to the work.

Primary work
Concrete demolition
Model range
4 configurations
Product & applications

About the rotating pulverizer

A rotating hydraulic pulverizer for positioning the jaws around concrete sections, crushing concrete and separating reinforcing steel. Rotation allows the operator to adjust the jaw angle to the work.

Features & benefits

01

Powered jaw positioning

The rotating support orients the jaws around concrete sections and improves access during demolition.

02

Concrete crushing and rebar cutting

Crushing teeth and a cutting section process concrete and suitable exposed reinforcing steel in the same attachment.

03

Replaceable teeth and blades

Worn tooth and blade components can be replaced individually rather than replacing the complete jaw.

Typical applications

Excavator-mounted rotating concrete-processing jaws at a demolition site
Concrete demolition and processing
  • Initial concrete demolitionPosition the rotating jaws around accessible concrete sections during initial dismantling, within the excavator reach and lifting limits.
  • Concrete recyclingReduce concrete sections and separate exposed reinforcement before sorting and recycling.
  • Reinforcement separationUse the integrated cutting section for suitable exposed reinforcing bars; it is not a general-purpose scrap-steel shear.
Model comparison

Compare dimensions and hydraulic requirements

Check attachment weight, machine size and installation requirements together.

Rotating pulverizer · 4 model configurations
SpecificationUnitJY-RP-06JY-RP-08JY-RP-08SJY-RP-10
Attachment weightkg1450200027003300
Maximum jaw opening Amm700780880930
Cutting forcetf185220300330
Crushing forcetf6070100120
Working pressurebar350350350350
Cutting blade length Bmm180220260260
Maximum rotation oil flowL/min28282828
Opening / closing times1.5/32/32/32.5/3.5

Force values use tonne-force (tf). The specifications do not state the measurement point; these values are not directly comparable with forces measured at a different jaw position.

On smaller screens, swipe the table sideways to compare every model.

Installation requirements

Confirm the attachment fits your excavator

Before ordering, send the machine identification and the connection, power and working information relevant to this product.

Pin diameters and centre-to-centre distanceClear inside mounting width
D1 / D2
Both pin diameters
C
Pin centre distance
W
Clear mounting width
Pin-on interfaces only. Use the actual machine and attachment drawing.
  1. Machine identification

    Excavator model and lifting capacity

  2. Mounting dimensions

    Mounting pin diameter, centres and mounting width

  3. Rotation and working circuits

    Separate rotation and jaw hydraulic requirements

  4. Working reach and clearance

    Working height, reach and material dimensions

  5. Jaw or shell geometry

    Required jaw opening and cutting blade length

Product questions

Rotating pulverizer questions

Are cutting, pulverising and crushing the same task?

No. Identify the material and the intended process first. Steel cutting, concrete processing and bucket crushing use different working mechanisms.

What material and hydraulic information should I send?

Include material type and dimensions, the machine model and available hydraulic supply. Confirm opening, closing and rotation requirements where applicable.

What does rotation change?

It changes the jaw orientation for positioning around the concrete section. Jaw opening, cutting geometry and carrier limits still need checking.

Are rotation and jaw operation the same circuit?

They are separate functions. Confirm the required flow, pressure, connections and controls for the selected configuration.

Rotating pulverizerRotating pulverizer