Excavator ripper on a white background
Groundwork & PilingJY-RER series · Excavator attachment

Excavator ripper

A single-shank excavator attachment for loosening hard soil, compacted ground and suitable soft rock before excavation.

Carrier range
1.5–45 t
Working mechanism
Single-shank ground loosening
Product & applications

About the excavator ripper

A single-shank excavator attachment for loosening hard soil, compacted ground and suitable soft rock before excavation.

Features & benefits

01

Single-shank penetration

The concentrated working point breaks up hard soil and compacted ground before bucket excavation.

02

Reinforced structural design

The shank and mounting structure transmit excavator digging force into the ground.

03

Adjustable tooth arrangement

An adjustable tooth arrangement accommodates different soil conditions.

04

Simple maintenance

The ripper uses a ground-engaging mechanical structure without a powered cutting or vibrating mechanism.

Typical applications

Ground loosening with a single-shank ripper
Ground loosening with a single-shank ripper
  • Hard soil and clayLoosen hardpan, compacted earth and clay before excavation and loading.
  • Soft-rock excavationBreak up suitable soft rock using the shank and tooth before a bucket removes the loosened material.
  • Land reclamation and site preparationPrepare ground on construction, agricultural and mining sites. Confirm formation hardness; a ripper is not a universal substitute for a hydraulic breaker.
Technical specifications

Ripper models and mounting dimensions

ModelUnitJY-RER-miniJY-RER-04JY-RER-06JY-RER-08JY-RER-10JY-RER-17
ExcavatorT1.5-45-910-1819-2425-3236-45
lbs3307-881811023-1984222046-3968341888-5291155116-7054879366-99208
Weightkg50802004505501000
Pin To Pin Distancemm85-200220-310390465515580
Total Widthmm260320430530610680
Total Heightmm310420530670700800
Total Lengthmm7008001000140016201720
Pin Diametermm25-4045-5560-7070-8090100-120
Arm Widthmm90-150180-230220-315300-350350-410370-480
Installation requirements

Confirm the attachment fits your excavator

Before ordering, send the machine identification and the connection, power and working information relevant to this product.

Pin diameters and centre-to-centre distanceClear inside mounting width
D1 / D2
Both pin diameters
C
Pin centre distance
W
Clear mounting width
Pin-on interfaces only. Use the actual machine and attachment drawing.
  1. Excavator and attachment weight

    Use the selected model carrier range and check the actual machine lifting and digging limits.

  2. Pin-on mounting

    Confirm both pin diameters, pin centres and the clear arm width against the selected model.

  3. Ground conditions

    Describe soil hardness, rock conditions and buried obstructions. A passive ripper is not a hydraulic hammer.

  4. Working clearance

    Check the tooth path and shank clearance throughout the excavator linkage movement.

Product questions

Excavator ripper questions

Is this ripper hydraulically powered?

The referenced single-shank ripper is a passive attachment. The excavator linkage provides the working force.

Can it replace a bucket?

It loosens ground; use a bucket to excavate and load the loosened material.

Can I choose using excavator weight alone?

No. Also confirm the actual mounting connection, attachment weight and excavator lifting capacity. Powered tools need the specified hydraulic supply.

Which information is needed for a quotation?

Send the excavator model, mounting dimensions, work requirements, quantity and delivery destination.